top of page

acerca de

Kopie van 100% natuurlijke kauwsnack (1640 x 600 px).png

GENERAL SALES, DELIVERY AND PAYMENT TERMS

SW Pet Products BV, located at Burg. van Engelenweg 135A 8271 AN IJsselmuiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Burg. van Engelenweg 135A
8271 AN IJsselmuiden
info@swpetproducts.nl

Personal data that we process

SW Pet Products BV processes your personal data because this is necessary to conclude and execute an agreement or assignment with you and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • Sex

  • Date of birth

  • Birthplace

  • Address data

  • phone number

  • E-mail address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • Internet browser and device type

  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@swpetproducts.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

SW Pet Products BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • SW Pet Products BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data

SW Pet Products BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use retention periods for a period of seven years after the end of the financial year in which the assignment/agreement was performed. The period of seven years corresponds to the period within which we are obliged to keep our records for the tax authorities. After this period, we will delete your personal data. If you have requested a quote from us but you have not become a customer with us, we will delete your data no later than one year after our last contact. This term also applies in the event that we have received an offer from you, but have not become your customer.

Sharing personal data with third parties

SW Pet Products BV does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

SW Pet Products BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SW Pet Products BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to stefan@swpetproducts.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. SW Pet Products BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

SW Pet Products BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via stefan@swpetproducts.nl

bottom of page